KWU World Youth cup 2021 Results

The fifth edition of the KWU World Youth Cup took place on Tuesday in Kamchia, Bulgaria. More than 400 karatekas from 24 countries participated in the event that lasted more than 10 hours at the Bulgarian seaside in Kamchia.

The home country of Bulgaria captured 2 gold, 6 silver and 14 bronze medals with Russia dominating in the team rankings with 18 gold, 14 silver and 15 bronze medals.

The fights took places on 4 tatamis in three age categories (14-15, 16-17 and 18-21).

Here are all the results from the competition:

Boys 14-15 years 45 kg
1. Sergey Dukhov (Kazakhstan)
2. Kirill Piskare (Russia)
3. Bauyrzhan Ospan (Kazakhstan)
3. Viktor Grazhdanov (Kazakhstan)

Boys 14-15 years 50 kg
1. Erkhan Duzbayev (Kazakhstan)
2. Linar Gimatudinov (Russia)
3. Danil Starikov (Russia)
3. Kristiyan Ivanov (Bulgaria)

Boys 14-15 years 55 kg
1. Artem Sadakov (Russia)
2. Dmytro Duchynskyi (Ukraine)
3. Melqonyan Zohrab (Armenia)
3. Gandzha Vadim (Russia)

Boys 14-15 years 60 kg
1. Danil Sadakov (Russia)
2. Dzhafar Guilev (Russia)
3. Madiyar Akhmetov (Kazakhstan)
3. Vladislav Pleshkov (Russia)

Boys 14-15 years 65 kg
1. Nazar Kavazov (Kazakhstan)
2. Jamal Mamoi (Russia)
3. Ostap Gladun (Ukraine)
3. Raffi Manvelyan (Armenia)

Boys 14-15 years 65+ kg
1. Kirill Druzin (Russia)
2. Aleksandr Kravtsov (Russia)
3. Oleh Kramarenko (Ukraine)
3. Nikola Angelov (Bulgaria)

Girls 14-15 years 45 kg
1. Daria Zahorodniuk (Ukraine)
2. Valeriya Motsa (Ukraine)
3. Daria Gafetinova (Russia)
3. Marija Gustova (Latvia)

Girls 14-15 years 50 kg
1. Kseniia Trenina (Russia)
2. Dana Gafetinova (Russia)
3. Viktoriia Hunko (Ukraine)
3. Melaniia Melkonian (Ukraine)

Girls 14-15 years 55 kg
1. Angelina Perch (Kazakhstan)
2. Daria Ugolnikova (Russia)
3. Ksenia Cherepanova (Russia)
3. Demetra Manolova (Bulgaria)

Girls 14-15 years 60 kg
1. Vasilena Petkova (Bulgaria)
2. Adelina Tarshilova (Russia)
3. Maria Komissarova (Russia)
3. Alise Evelīna Toča (Latvia)

Girls 14-15 years 60+ kg
1. Alina Ossipenko (Kazakhstan)
2. Kristina Ilieva (Bulgaria)
3. Safiya Sagarbek (Kazakhstan)
3. Indzhi Redzheb (Bulgaria)

Boys 16-17 years 55 kg
1. Egor Vakarchuk (Russia)
2. Atanas Georgiev (Bulgaria)
3. Adilkhan Akylzhan (Kazakhstan)
3. Maksim Kaliuzhin (Kazakhstan)

Boys 16-17 years 60 kg
1. Nursultan Khozhamuratov (Kazakhstan)
2. Kirill Kozlov (Russia)
3. Vsevolod Bespiatykh (Russia)
3. Mark Moczo (Hungary)

Boys 16-17 years 65 kg
1. Ivan Lukianov (Russia)
2. Viktor Merazov (Bulgaria)
3. Roman Menshov (Russia)
3. Engin Ugur (Turkey)

Boys 16-17 years 70 kg
1. Nikita Boldakov (Russia)
2. Aleksandr Panteleev (Russia)
3. Daniel Miller (Germany)
3. Todor Krushkov (Bulgaria)

Boys 16-17 years 75 kg
1. Viktor Kolev (Bulgaria)
2. Davit Mskhaladze (Georgia)
3. Eduard Karpenko (Ukraine)
3. Lyubomir Borisov (Bulgaria)

Boys 16-17 years 75+ kg
1. Rasim Mamedov (Russia)
2. Viktor Yuriev (Ukraine)
3. Tomass Krampužs (Latvia)
3. Daniil Fomin (Russia)

Girls 16-17 years 50 kg
1. Darya Pluzhnikova (Kazakhstan)
2. Monika Stoyanоva (Bulgaria)
3. Zehra Dundar (Turkey)
3. Viktoriya Borisova (Bulgaria)

Girls 16-17 years 55 kg
1. Karina Bogdanova (Russia)
2. Nikolinka Boyadzhieva (Bulgaria)
3. Kamila Kemelbekova (Kazakhstan)
3. Varvara Shitikova (Russia)

Girls 16-17 years 60 kg
1. Kateryna Tataurova (Ukraine)
2. Jessica Krause (Germany)
3. Aleksandra Salnikova (Russia)
3. Edanur Kisiak (Turkey)

Girls 16-17 years 65 kg
1. Alina Kashkambaeva (Russia)
2. Cerennur Tasir (Turkey)
3. Alena Ulanova (Russia)
3. Teodora Popova (Bulgaria)

Girls 16-17 years 65+ kg
1. Daria Strigas (Russia)
2. Olesia Kuznetsova (Russia)
3. Ulzhan Rakisheva (Kazakhstan)
3. Hristiana Dimitrova (Bulgaria)

Men 60 kg
1. Danil Pelts (Russia)
2. Amir Sabyrov (Kazakhstan)
3. Rakhat Zhangabylov (Kazakhstan)
3. Rudi Kamalyan (Armenia)

Men 65 kg
2. Elaman Mukashev (Kazakhstan)
3. Movses Movsesyan (Russia)
3. Dimitar Mitev (Bulgaria)

Men 70 kg
1. Ilia Belkov (Russia)
2. Yuriy Rusin (Ukraine)
3. Davit Avetisyan (Armenia)
3. Martin Gechev (Bulgaria)

Men 75 kg
1. Vitalii Bolotov (Russia)
2. Anton Zimarev (Kazakhstan)
3. Dzianis Dydaliou (Belarus)
3. Nikola Kyuchukov (Bulgaria)

Men 80 kg
1. Vadim Bolotov (Russia)
2. Ildar Bilalutdinov (Russia)
3. Furkan Osman Kocal (Turkey)
3. Artur Kovalenko (Kazakhstan)

Men 85 kg
1. Fevzican Kutlu (Turkey)
2. Suren Grigorian (Russia)
3. Petar Petrov (Bulgaria)
3. Damjan Bjelajac (Serbia)

Men 85+ kg
1. Konstantin Galiev (Russia)
2. Krejzar Vojtech (Czech Republic)
3. Hannes Drechsler (Germany)
3. Rustam Avzalov (Kazakhstan)

Women 55 kg
1. Liubov Bakina (Russia)
2. Yelizaveta Lipovaya (Kazakhstan)
3. Eliza Wiska (Poland)
3. Aliaksandra Kantsavenka (Belarus)

Women 60 kg
1. Elizaveta Gromova (Russia)
2. Anna Alvinova (Russia)
3. Valeriya Lozanova (Bulgaria)
3. Ekaterina Yushkevich (Belarus)

Women 65 kg
1. Agnes Frida Christina Westrin (Sweden)
2. Nikol Harizanova (Bulgaria)
3. Irem Sena Kocal (Turkey)
3. Daria Vakhonina (Russia)

Women 65+
1. Botagoz Mykasheva (Kazakhstan)
2. Valeriya Krestina (Kazakhstan)
3. Anastasia Kozhurova (Russia)
3. Lana Bajec (Slovenia)

Special Awards:

Spirit: Atanas Georgiev (Bulgaria), Sergey Dukhov (Kazakhstan), Fevzican Kutlu (Turkey), Yuriy Rusin (Ukraine), Selvi Naz Parlak (Turkey), Cerennur Tasir (Turkey)

Knockout of the KWU World Yout Cup: Rasim Mamedov (Russia)

Best Technique: Nursultan Khozhamuratov (Kazakhstan), Nazar Kavazov (Kazakhstan), Konstantin Galiev (Russia), Agnes Frida Christina Westrin (Sweden), Kateryna Tataurova (Ukraine), Vasilena Petkova (Bulgaria)

The KWU World Youth Cup is part of the 15-th International Summer Camp in Kamchia that is organised by the Bulgarian Karate Kyokushin Federation. During the camp the ninth edition of elite fight nights SENSHI will be held.

Senshi 9 will be broadcasted on Bulgaria ON AIR, MAX Sport, Boec.BG and the US online channels FITE, Boec.COM, Kwunion.com, Kyokushin Karate News and Fightо.News.

SENSHI 9 is brought to you by KWU International Professional League with chairman Shihan Ivo Kamenov, Armeec Insurance Group, MAX Sport, „Bulgaria Air“ M-Car Group – BWM.

Media partners of SENSHI 9 are Boec.BG and Boec.COM, Bulgaria ON AIR, FITE, Gol.bg, Topsport.bg, Kwunion.com, Russian Union Of Martial Arts, Kyokushin Кarate News and Fighto.News.

History of Karate

Karate (空手) (/kəˈrɑːti/; Japanese pronunciation: [kaɾate] (About this soundlisten); Okinawan pronunciation: [kaɽati]) is a martial

Read More..